Black-shouldered Kite (Elanus axillaris)
Black-shouldered Kites measure 35–38 cm (13.8–15 in) in length with a wingspan of 80–95 cm (31.5–37.4 in), the adult Black-shouldered Kite is a small and graceful, predominantly pale grey and white raptor, with black shoulders and red eyes. Their primary call is a clear whistle, uttered in flight and while hovering.
Black-shouldered Kites love mice and rats… and this one was enjoying his breakfast today… RAT…
I know I’ve posted these before.. but I do just love this eagle.. for those who missed it the first time round….
Lanner Falcon (Falco biarmicus)
It is a large falcon, at 43–50 cm length with a wingspan of 95–105 cm.
The Lanner Falcon is a bird of open country and savannah. It usually hunts by horizontal pursuit, rather than the stoop from a height, and takes mainly bird prey in flight. It lays 3–4 eggs on a cliff ledge nest, or occasionally in an old stick nest in a tree.
They are bred in captivity for falconry;
But this fellow I captured in the Kalahari, it is a juvenile bird as can be told by the more horizontal dots on the chest…
(Southern) Pale Chanting Goshawk (Melierax canorus)
This hawk breeds in southern Africa. It is a resident species of dry, open semi-desert with 75 cm or less annual rainfall. It is commonly seen perched on roadside telephone poles.
This species is 56–65 cm long. The adult has grey upper-parts with a white rump.
Immature have brown upper-parts, with a white rump and black bars on the tail.
The Pale Chanting Goshawk eats a variety of vertebrate prey, mainly lizards, but also small mammals and birds, and large insects. It often walks on the ground.
Black-breasted Snake Eagle (Circaetus pectoralis)
This bird or eagle eats snakes… now that might please some, but others not… it loves open areas where it can perch and see it’s prey. It also eats lizards and small mammals and frogs…
It is wide spread.. almost throughout Africa, but does love the more arid areas, even deserts.. which is where I captured these photos.. this is a youngish bird and has as yet not coloured in full maturity..
They female bird is slightly larger than the male and lays but one egg, which hatches after about 50 days.. the eagles then feed the chick for the following 3 months before it flies and starts to hunt for itself….