Pearl-spotted owlet (first 3 photos) African Barred Owlet (last 6 photos)
The pearl-spotted owlet has two feathered eyes on the back of his head, probably to scare his predators into thinking he’s looking at them when looking the other way.
The Pearl-spotted is slightly smaller than the African Barred.. the first being 17 –21 cm (6.7 – 8.2 inches) long and weighing 60 – 100 grams (2.1 – 3.5 Oz) the second is 20 – 22 cm (7.8 – 8.6 inches) long and weighs in at 100 – 135 grams (3.5 – 4.8 Oz).
The Pearl-spotted hunts a variety of small prey. The call is a whistled tu-tu-tu-tu-tu-tu-tu.
The African barred is partly diurnal, and feeds mostly on insects, although small rodents and birds may also be eaten. The call ..?? No idea…
African Barred Owlet (Glaucidium capense).
The species is frequently found in woodlands and forests. It may also occur in more open savannah and along rivers. It is partly active during the day making it a little easier to see. It feeds on insects, and small rodents and birds may also be eaten.
Now I’ve just discovered more than that I don’t know… I cant tell you even what size they get to… they kept flying away when I alighted with my measuring tape… so all I can tell you is they are small…. maybe that’s why the name Owlet…. Their call is nothing special and can be heard by clicking here…
So here are some photos…. (and these didn’t even talk to me… just gave me the beady eye..)…
The African Barred Owlet and the Pearl-Spotted Owlet are fairly common to the South-East areas of the park. Not easily spotted in summer, due to their natural camouflage, much easier in winter when the trees drop their leaves.
These small Owls, only 20cm (8 inches) in height, sit low in the trees for protection from their natural enemies, it being more difficult for them to surprise them from above. The Pearl- Spotted Owlet has what looks like two eyes on the back of its head, fooling an attacker that they are looking at them even if looking the opposite direction.
The African Barred Owlet is distinguished by the bars on its head, and the Pearl-spotted has the spotted head.