A few more Flamingo photos that appeal to my liking… and just to add interest a quote by C. JoyBell C.
Reflections…. “The only way that we can live, is if we grow. The only way that we can grow is if we change. The only way that we can change is if we learn. The only way we can learn is if we are exposed. And the only way that we can become exposed is if we throw ourselves out into the open. Do it. Throw yourself.”
Yellow Weaver (ploceus subaureus).
This little master builder will congregate with his fellow men and build nests near each other, hoping to attract a female of the specie. It does look quite hilarious when a female shows up, with all these men now competing against each other for her attention..
The Yellow weaver can only be found along the East coast of South Africa, I’m not sure how far north it is found but probably up into Mozambique..
It is a smallish bird only 17cm. long … feeds on flying insects that it captures on the wing… and like other weavers it does enjoy a bit of nectar from flowers…
The weaver family is known for their intricately built nests… woven material that is collected from all sources with a hanging entrance… very neat and strong..
The Common Fiscal (Lanius collaris)
A member of the shrike family found through most of Sub-Saharan Africa. Some times named Fiscal Shrike, Jackie Hangman and Butcher Bird due to its habit of impaling its prey on acacia thorns to store the food for later consumption.
This is a fairly distinctive 21–23 cm long passerine with white under parts and black upper parts extending from the top of the head down to the tail. The bird has a characteristic white ‘V’ on the back and a relatively long black tail with white outer feathers and white tips on the other feathers. The bill, eyes and legs are black.
Juveniles identification is more of a challenge. These were an easy ID, the mother was feeding them….
The Red-knobbed Coot or Crested Coot, (Fulica cristata),
is a member of the rail and crake bird family, the Rallidae.
The Red-knobbed Coot is largely black except for the white facial shield. It is 38–45 cm (15–18 in) long, spans 75–85 cm (30–33 in) across the wings and weighs 585–1,085 g (1.29–2.39 lb.). As a swimming species, it has partial webbing on its long strong toes. The juvenile is paler than the adult, has a whitish breast, and lacks the facial shield; the adult’s black plumage develops when about 3-4 months old, but the white shield is only fully developed at about one year old, some time later.
These photos taken at Rietvlei Dam….