Black Heron (Egretta ardesiaca) also known as the Black Egret.
The Black Heron I’ve been trying to capture on film for years.. it has the most spectacular fishing technique I’ve ever seen… it uses its wings like an umbrella, and uses the shade it creates, to attract fish, this interesting hunting method’s called canopy feeding.
It is a medium-sized (42.5–66 cm in height), black-plumaged heron with yellow legs and feet. It is found south of the Sahara Desert, and prefers shallow open waters, such as the edges of freshwater lakes and ponds. It may also be found in marshes, river edges, and seasonally flooded grasslands.
Some Black Herons feed solitarily, while others feed in groups of up to 50 individuals, 200 being the highest number reported. The Black Heron feeds by day but especially prefers the time around sunset. The primary food is small fish, but it’ll also eat aquatic insects, crabs and amphibians.
Here is a short time line of a hunt……..
Grey Crowned Crane (Balearica regulorum).
The Grey crowned crane is the national bird of Uganda, and can be found in the country’s flag and coat of arms.
This species are the only cranes that can roost in trees, because of a long hind toe that can grasp branches.
The Grey Crowned Crane has a breeding display involving dancing, bowing, and jumping. It has a booming call which involves inflation of the red throat skin. It also makes a honking sound quite different from the trumpeting of other crane species.
The Grey Crowned Crane is about 1 m (3.3 ft.) tall and weighs 3.5 kg (7.7 lbs.). Its body plumage is mainly grey. The wings are also predominantly white, but contain feathers with a range of colours. The head has a crown of stiff golden feathers. The sides of the face are white, and there is a bright red inflatable throat pouch. The bill is relatively short and grey, and the legs are black.
Although the Grey Crowned Cranes remain common over much of their range, it faces threats to its habitat due to drainage, overgrazing, and pesticide pollution. In 2012 it was upgraded from Vulnerable to Endangered by the IUCN.
The Giant Kingfisher (Megaceryle maxima) is the largest kingfisher in Africa.
This large Kingfisher feeds on crabs, fish, and frogs, caught in the typical kingfisher way by a dive from a perch.
The Giant Kingfisher is 42–48 cm (16½-18⅞ inches) long, with a large crest and finely spotted white on black upper parts. The male has a chestnut breast band and otherwise white under parts with dark flank barring, and the female has a white-spotted black breast band and chestnut belly.
In other words she wears the apron and him the bib…
What have we here… too much smoking… a hairball…. a frog shell… not sure what to expect…